No. 16-56704 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT · 2017. 5. 28. · No....
[…] The TVPA was enacted

“to carry out obligations of the United States under the United Nations Charter and

other international agreements,” Pub. L. No. 102-256, 106 Stat. 73, including the

CAT. S. Rep. No. 102-249, at 3.6

The landmark decision Filártiga v. Peña-Irala acknowledged the continuing

progress made by the international community toward respecting fundamental

human rights, and the critical role the court was playing in ensuring respect for

4 Other domestic statutes also impose civil and criminal penalties for torture

and extrajudicial killings. See War Crimes Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. § 2441. The

Torture Statute, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2340-2340A, criminalizes torture, defining it as “an

act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to

inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering

incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical

control.” 5 The ATS is regarded both within the United States and abroad as one of the

main pillars of human rights enforcement. See, e.g., Prosecutor v. Furundžija,

Case No.