No. 16-309 In the Supreme Court of the United States · Section 1425(a) of Title 18 of the United...
[…] FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES

JEFFREY B. WALL

Acting Solicitor General Counsel of Record

KENNETH A. BLANCO Acting Assistant Attorney

General MICHAEL R. DREEBEN

Deputy Solicitor General ROBERT A. PARKER

Assistant to the Solicitor General

JOHN P. TADDEI Attorney Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 [email protected] (202) 514-2217

Page 2: No. 16-309 In the Supreme Court of the United States · Section 1425(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that a person who “knowingly procures or attempts to procure,

(I)

QUESTION PRESENTED

Section 1425(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that a person who “knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturali-zation of any person” commits a criminal offense. Upon conviction, Section 1451(e) of Title 8 of the United States Code requires revocation of that person’s cer-tificate of naturalization.