No. 16-309 In the Supreme Court of the United States · Section 1425(a) of Title 18 of the United...
[…] This Court has departed from that principle in limited circumstances, such as to supply a mens rea element where Congress did not specify one, e.g., Elonis v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2001, 2009 (2015), or to give meaning to a common law term incorporated in a criminal statute, e.g., Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 23 (1999). Otherwise, the Court enforces the “cardinal” presumption that Con-gress “says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says.” Connecticut Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253, 254 (1992). Petitioner’s effort to insert the word “material” in Section 1425(a) does not overcome that presumption.

A. The Text Of Section 1425(a) Contains No Independent Materiality Requirement

1. Section 1425(a) makes it a crime to “knowingly procure[] or attempt[] to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship.” 18 U.S.C. 1425(a). As the court of appeals noted, “the term ‘material’ is found nowhere in [Section] 1425(a).” Pet. App. 8a. Nor does the statute define a common law offense that has historically required materiality.