FILEDjoeldillard.com/ABCvNLRB.pdfNo. 15-50497 3 as facially invalid and enjoin enforcement. 2 In...
[…] 102.64(a).4 Employers are now required to submit a written “Statement of

Position” that identifies any basis for contending that the proposed bargaining

unit is inappropriate, any challenges to voter eligibility, and “all other issues

the employer intends to raise at the hearing.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.63(b)(1)(i). In

accordance with the rule’s purpose, however, hearing officers and regional

directors may decline to hear evidence on issues “that need not be decided

before the election,” including issues of individuals’ eligibility to vote. 79 Fed.

Reg. 74,384; see also C.F.R. § 102.64(a) (“Disputes concerning individuals’

4 A question of representation exists “if a proper petition has been filed concerning a

unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining or concerning a unit in which an individual or labor organization has been certified or is being currently recognized by the employer as the bargaining representative.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.64(a).

Case: 15-50497 Document: 00513542636 Page: 6 Date Filed: 06/10/2016

Page 7: FILEDjoeldillard.com/ABCvNLRB.pdfNo. 15-50497 3 as facially invalid and enjoin enforcement. 2 In response, the Board filed a combined partial motion to dismiss and cross-motion for

No. 15-50497