No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] 14 Plaintiff AHSC attempts to argue that the phrase “unless the

contract provides otherwise,” as it is used in 24 C.F.R. § 402.3, applies only to subsequently enacted regulations and requirements. See AHSC Reply at 14. The Court finds this interpretation to con-travene the plain language of the regulation.

Page 117: No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v.

73a

Citing 24 C.F.R. § 880.505(c), HUD also contends that this transfer of contract administration duties is legally permissible. That regulation provides:

Conversion of Projects from one Ownership/Contractual arrangement to another. Any project may be converted from one ownership/contractual arrangement to another (for example, from a private-owner/HUD to a private-owner/PHA project) if:

(1) The owner, the PHA and HUD agree,

(2) HUD determines that conversion would be in the best interest of the project, and

(3) In the case of conversion from a private-owner/HUD to a private-owner/PHA project, contract authority is available to cover the PHA fee for administering the Contract.

24 C.F.R. § 880.505(c).

Here, HUD argues that “[b]y executing the Renew-al Contracts at issue in the NOFA, the owner, the PHA, and HUD expressly agree that the PHA will act as contract administrator.” HUD Supp.