No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] 80a

• The PBACCs are Consistent With the Standards for Cooperative Agreements Set Forth

in the FGCAA.

As explained above, the FGCAA establishes a “principal purpose” test for the determination of whether a particular governmental contract is proper-ly categorized as a procurement contract or a coopera-tive agreement. When “the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit of the United States Government,” an agency must use a procure-ment contract. 31 U.S.C. § 6303 (emphasis added). Conversely, when (1) “the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value” to the recipient in order “to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States,” and (2) “substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement,” the agency may use an assistance agreement. Id. § 6305 (emphasis added).