No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] Cl. at 579; 31 U.S.C. §§ 6301-6308. The FGCAA establishes what is sometimes referred to as the “prin-cipal purpose” test, providing that “[a]n executive agency shall use a procurement contract as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government” and a recipient when “the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit of the United States Government[.]” 31 U.S.C. § 6303 (emphasis added). Conversely, the FGCAA counsels that “[a]n executive agency shall use a cooperative agreement . . . when (1) “the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value” to the recipient in order “to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States,” and (2) “substantial in-volvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.” Id. § 6305 (emphasis added).

The FGCAA standards are expressed in mandatory, not precatory, terms.