No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] A. HUD Properly Characterized The ACCs As “Coopera-tive Agreements” Under The FGCAA

Under the FGCAA, an agency’s decision whether to use a cooperative agreement or a procurement contract to formalize a relationship with a State or local government turns on the “principal purpose” of that relationship. 31 U.S.C. 6303, 6305. A cooperative agreement is required if that purpose is “to transfer a thing of value to the State * * * [or] local govern-ment * * * to carry out a public purpose of sup-port or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States.” 31 U.S.C. 6305. Agencies must use a pro-curement contract if the principal purpose of the rela-tionship is “to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States [g]overnment.” 31 U.S.C. 6303.

10 See 2015 Appropriations Act, Div. K, Tit. II, 128 Stat. 2730, 2742.

Page 25: No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v.

16