No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] After performing this review, and for the reasons explained below, the Court finds that the Government is entitled to judgment on

Page 64: No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v.

20a

the administrative record because the contracts in question are properly classified as cooperative agree-ments, not procurement contracts.

Background

In 1974, Congress amended the Housing Act of 1937 (“1937 Act” or “1937 Housing Act”) to create what is known as the Section 8 Housing Program (“Section 8 Program”). See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f et seq; Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-383, § 201(a), 88 Stat. 633, 662 (1974). Creat-ed “[f]or the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting eco-nomically mixed housing,” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a), the Section 8 Program provides federally-subsidized hous-ing to millions of low-income families and individuals through a range of rental assistance programs, both tenant- and project-based.