No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] Page 161: No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v.

117a

(3) Nondiscrimination

No person shall be prohibited from serving on the board of directors or similar governing body of a public housing agency because of the residence of that person in a public housing project or status as assisted under section 1437f of this title.

8. 42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(6) provides:

Rental payments

* * * * *

(b) Definition of terms under this chapter

* * * * *

(6) PUBLIC HOUSING AGENCY.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “public housing agency” means any State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof  ) which is au-thorized to engage in or assist in the develop-ment or operation of public housing.