No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] The GAO likewise stated that “it will be the four corners of the enabling law * * * which will establish the parameters of the relationship between [f]ederal and non-[f]ederal parties” for pur-poses of making that determination. Interpretation of Fed. Grant and Coop. Agreement Act of 1977, B-196872 O.M., 1980 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 3894, at *11 (1980) (GAO Interpretation).

Section 2 of the Housing Act makes clear that “the policy of the United States” is to work closely and collaboratively with state and local governments to ensure that all Americans have access to affordable housing. 42 U.S.C. 1437(a)(1). Specifically, the Act describes that policy as being to “employ[] the funds and credit of the Nation”:

• “[T]o assist States and political subdivisions of States to remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for low-income families”;

Page 28: No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v.

19