No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] Lynn H. Gibson General Counsel

21 In light of HUD’s concession, during the development of the

protest record, we agreed with HUD that it need not provide docu-ments or arguments responding to the protesters’ assertions that certain aspects of the NOFA, if considered as a solicitation that will result in a contract, fail to comply with CICA, the FAR, or other applicable procurement statutes or regulations.

Page 154: No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v.

110a

APPENDIX E

1. 31 U.S.C. 6301 provides:

Purposes

The purposes of this chapter are to—

(1) promote a better understanding of United States Government expenditures and help eliminate unnecessary administrative requirements on recipi-ents of Government awards by characterizing the rela-tionship between executive agencies and contractors, States, local governments, and other recipients in acquiring property and services and in providing United States Government assistance;

(2) prescribe criteria for executive agencies in se-lecting appropriate legal instruments to achieve—

(A) uniformity in their use by executive agen-cies;

(B) a clear definition of the relationships they reflect; and

(C) a better understanding of the responsibili-ties of the parties to them; and

(3) promote increased discipline in selecting and using procurement contracts, grant agreements, and cooperative agreements, maximize competition in mak-ing procurement contracts, and encourage competition in making grants and cooperative agreements.

Page 155: No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v.

111a

2. 31 U.S.C. 6302 provides:

Definitions

In this chapter—