No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] The first of these arguments is that HUD has, at a minimum, a regula-tory duty to administer itself the HAP contracts in the NOFA portfolio. Here, Plaintiffs cite two regulations naming HUD as the “Contract Administrator.” First, 24 C.F.R. § 880.201 defines a project-based Section 8 “Contract Administrator” as “[t]he entity which enters into the [HAP] Contract with the owner and is respon-sible for monitoring performance by the owner. The contract administrator is a PHA in the case of private-owner/PHA projects, and HUD in private-owner/HUD and PHA-owner/HUD projects.” Second, 24 C.F.R. § 880.505(a) provides:

Contract administration. For private-owner/PHA projects, the PHA is primarily responsible for ad-ministration of the Contract, subject to review and audit by HUD. For private-owner/HUD and PHA-owner/HUD projects, HUD is responsible for ad-ministration of the Contract. The PHA or HUD may contract with another entity for the perfor-mance of some or all of its contract administration functions.

Taken together, Plaintiffs argue that these regula-tions establish HUD as the Contract Administrator of

Page 115: No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v.

71a