No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] The Tucker Act does not itself define “procurement,” Resource Conservation Group, LLC v. United States, 597 F.3d 1238, 1244 (Fed. Cir. 2010). However, in determining the scope of § 1491(b)(1), the Federal Circuit has adopted the definition of “pro-curement” contained in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2), which has been reorganized into 41 U.S.C. § 111. Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Section 111, in turn, provides that the term “  ‘procurement’ includes all stages of the pro-cess of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with a contract completion and closeout.”

The Government opposes the Plaintiffs’ assertions of jurisdiction, arguing that this Court lacks the au-thority to adjudicate this case on the merits “because HUD’s award of a cooperative agreement in the form