No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] This Court’s intervention is needed to clarify the meaning of the FGCAA and to ensure that federal agencies may continue to use cooperative agreements in appropriate circumstances.

A. HUD Properly Characterized The ACCs As “Coopera-tive Agreements” Under The FGCAA

Under the FGCAA, an agency’s decision whether to use a cooperative agreement or a procurement contract to formalize a relationship with a State or local government turns on the “principal purpose” of that relationship. 31 U.S.C. 6303, 6305. A cooperative agreement is required if that purpose is “to transfer a thing of value to the State * * * [or] local govern-ment * * * to carry out a public purpose of sup-port or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States.” 31 U.S.C. 6305. Agencies must use a pro-curement contract if the principal purpose of the rela-tionship is “to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States [g]overnment.” 31 U.S.C. 6303.

10 See 2015 Appropriations Act, Div.