No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] In this regard, the FGCAA provides that an agency must use a procure-ment contract when “the principal purpose of the in-strument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government;” or the agency otherwise “decides in a specific instance that the use of a pro-curement contract is appropriate.” 15 31 U.S.C. § 6303.

The FGCAA further provides that an “agency shall use a cooperative agreement” when the principal purpose of the relationship “is to transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Govern-ment,” and “substantial involvement is expected be-tween the executive agency and the State, local gov-ernment, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.”  16 31 U.S.C. § 6305.

15 The FAR similarly provides that “Contracts shall be used only