No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] by directing that the PHAs “renew” HAP contracts to which they were not a party in the first instance.

• Program Regulations and Other Design Features Confirm That HUD May Use Assistance Agreements

to Provide Renewal Assistance.

Finally, Plaintiffs point to various regulations and HUD guidance documents in support of two related, but slightly different arguments. The first of these arguments is that HUD has, at a minimum, a regula-tory duty to administer itself the HAP contracts in the NOFA portfolio. Here, Plaintiffs cite two regulations naming HUD as the “Contract Administrator.” First, 24 C.F.R. § 880.201 defines a project-based Section 8 “Contract Administrator” as “[t]he entity which enters into the [HAP] Contract with the owner and is respon-sible for monitoring performance by the owner. The contract administrator is a PHA in the case of private-owner/PHA projects, and HUD in private-owner/HUD and PHA-owner/HUD projects.” Second, 24 C.F.R. § 880.505(a) provides:

Contract administration.