No. 14-781 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Jan 27, 2015  · No. 14-781 In the Supreme...
[…] L. No. 98-369, 98 Stat. 1175 (relevant portions codified in sections of Titles 10 and 41 of the United States Code), and the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), 48 C.F.R. 1.000 to 53.303-WH-347. An agency must use a “cooperative agreement” or “grant agreement” to disburse funds when “the prin-cipal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value” to the recipient in order “to carry out a pub-lic purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States.” 31 U.S.C. 6304(1), 6305(1). Cooperative agreements are appropriate when “sub-stantial involvement is expected between the execu-tive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.” 31 U.S.C. 6305(2). Grants must be used when no such involvement is expected. 31 U.S.C. 6304(2). Cooperative agreements and grants allow for