No. 14-5018 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS … Supporting Amicus of Kansas and other...
[…] Amici States
exercised this option. The IRS should not be allowed to rewrite the statute to deny
States’ and their citizens the benefit of their decisions not to establish State
Exchanges.
The IRS Rule also unlawfully triggers the employer mandate in States, like
amici, that declined to set up State Exchanges. The ACA imposes an “assessable
payment” on any employer with 50 or more employees that does not “offer to its
full-time employees . . . the opportunity to enroll in minimum essential coverage
under an eligible employer-sponsored plan.” 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(a). A “full-time
employee” is one who works 30 or more hours in a week. Id. § 4980H(c)(4). But
the “assessable payment” applies only if “at least one full-time employee” enrolls
in a health insurance “plan with respect to which an applicable premium tax credit .
. . is allowed or paid with respect to the employee.” Id. § 4980H(a)(2). So under
the plain text of the ACA—which does not provide tax credits through federal
Exchanges—the employer mandate and related penalties would not apply to large
employers in Amici States. Yet the IRS Rule subjects large employers to the