No. 13-36165 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR · PDF fileii B. Sitting en banc, this Court...
[…] Case: 13-36165, 10/14/2016, ID: 10160928, DktEntry: 119, Page 26 of 52
20
enabling statute,” the Park Service never had regulatory authority over
any navigable waters in the Preserve.
While the Park Service has authority to promulgate park-specific
regulations (54 USC § 100751, 36 CFR Parts 7 and 13), and Congress
may limit or expand the Park Service’s mandate with respect to
particular parks, the broad authority of the Organic Act governs the
extent of Park Service jurisdiction absent a clearly-stated congressional
directive to the contrary. The Park Service General Authorities Act, 54
U.S.C. § 100101(b), directs that that “the promotion and regulation of
the various [National Park] System units shall be consistent with . . .
the common benefit of all the people of the United States in light of the
high public value and integrity of the National Park System” and “not *
* * in derogation of the values and purposes for which [they] have been
established, except as * * * directly and specifically provided by
Congress.”
The question here is whether ANILCA specifically directs the