No. 13-3595 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …. 13-3595 in the united states court of appeals for the...
[…] 12 The FDIC promulgated both of these regulations. See 67 Fed. Reg. 79,246 (Dec. 27, 2002) (§ 303.101); 61 Fed. Reg. 5926 (Feb. 15, 1996) (§ 359.1).

45

The OCC has promulgated one and only one definition of “troubled condi-

tion” pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1831i(f)—the definition in 12 C.F.R. § 5.51. See 12

C.F.R. § 5.51(a) (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1831i as the regulation’s authority); 61 Fed.

Reg. 60,342 (Nov. 27, 1996) (initial rule by OCC). Under that definition, a bank is

in “troubled condition” if it is “subject to a cease and desist order, a consent order,

or a formal written agreement, unless otherwise informed in writing by the OCC.”

12 C.F.R. § 5.51(c)(6)(ii). Hill does not contest that the June 2007 Order was such

an order. Thus, under the appropriate definition, the June 2007 Order caused

Commerce Bank, N.A., to be in “troubled condition.”

Hill contends that 12 C.F.R. § 5.51 is inapplicable because that section