No. 13-3595 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …. 13-3595 in the united states court of appeals for the...
[…] case, not on the consequences of its verdict. The court cautioned that “[y]ou are to

consider only the evidence in this case” (SA228:4-5 (emphasis added)), and it

expressly told the jurors not to consider “the ability or inability of any defendant to

pay a judgment that’s entered.” SA233:8-10. None of these instructions invited

28

the jurors to think about whether Hill ultimately would receive any damages it

awarded.

Second, the charge informed the jury that regulators would need to approve

any payment to Hill, regardless of its verdict. The court read 12 C.F.R. § 359.4 to

the jury in relevant part: A bank “may make a Golden Parachute payment if and to

the extent that” a regulatory agency authorized it. SA229:5-6. Hence, the court

summarized, “Commerce Bancorp . . . may make a Golden Parachute payment to

plaintiff, Vernon Hill, of the monies owed Mr. Hill . . . only if the applicable Feder-

al banking agencies determine that the payment is permissible.”