No. 13-316 In the Supreme Court of the United States · In the Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] 56

CONCLUSION

The judgment of the court of appeals should be af-firmed.

Respectfully submitted.

DONALD B. VERRILLI, JR. Solicitor General

MYTHILI RAMAN Acting Assistant Attorney

General MICHAEL R. DREEBEN

Deputy Solicitor General ANTHONY A. YANG

Assistant to the Solicitor General

SCOTT A.C. MEISLER Attorney

FEBRUARY 2014

Page 67: No. 13-316 In the Supreme Court of the United States · In the Supreme Court of the United States KEVIN LOUGHRIN, PETITIONER v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI ...

(1a)

STATUTORY APPENDIX

1. 18 U.S.C. 20 provides:

Financial institution defined

As used in this title, the term “financial institution” means—

(1) an insured depository institution (as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act);

(2) a credit union with accounts insured by the Na-tional Credit Union Share Insurance Fund;