No. 120,993 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS STATE OF KANSAS … · 2020. 7. 23. ·...
[…] not apply to post-KSGA convictions. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6810(d) provides that prior

Page 16: No. 120,993 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS STATE OF KANSAS … · 2020. 7. 23. · A presentence investigation (PSI) report calculated Lyon's criminal history score

16

convictions and adjudications for pre-KSGA offenses "shall be scored as a person or

nonperson crime using a comparable offense under the Kansas criminal code in effect on

the date the current crime of conviction was committed." Similarly, when Lyon was

sentenced, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) required courts to classify out-of-state

convictions by referring to "comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect

on the date the current crime of conviction was committed." Under Wetrich and Coleman,

the use of comparable offenses under these subsections requires the prior offense to have

elements identical to, or narrower than, the Kansas crime to which it is being compared.

A rule of statutory construction provides that courts may presume that "the