No. 12-656 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2014-10-22 · no. 12-656 in the supreme...
[…] Carriers challenged the prohibition on First Amendment grounds because “they want[ed] to identify the new tax as a line item on all customer invoices to explain why they ha[d] raised prices.” BellSouth, 542 F.3d at 500.

The regulation at issue in this case is fundamental-ly different. Far from barring advertisers from sepa-rately stating taxes, the regulation at issue here ex-pressly authorizes them to do so. See 14 C.F.R. 399.84(a) (“[C]harges included within the single total price listed (e.g., government taxes) may be stated separately or through links or ‘pop ups’ on websites that display the total price.”). There is thus no con-

16

flict between the decision below and BellSouth, and petitioners fail to cite any other court of appeals deci-sion endorsing the kind of font-size-based First Amendment claim they advance here.3

d.