No. 12-41187 In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit Law Hotlines/NYS AT...
[…] “exceptional circumstances” test. See USCA5 347-351. All that Perez said is that the

“exceptional circumstances” allowance “does not apply to those categories of DME

specifically called out as a non-covered service as these items would not be eligible for FFP

[federal financial participation].” USCA5 350 (emphasis added). Perez is simply repeating

the state statutory provision that forbids HHSC to provide any medical service unless

federal matching funds are available to pay the cost. See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN.

§ 32.024(e) (“The department may not authorize the provision of any service to any

person under the program unless federal matching funds are available to pay the cost

of the service.”). The plaintiffs do not allege that mobile standers are ineligible for

federal financial participation, so they have no basis for regarding Perez’s statement as

excluding mobile standers from consideration under the “exceptional circumstances”

test.