No. 11, Original IN THE Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · No. 11, Original IN THE Supreme...
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 4332. The Corps is similarly

8 There currently appears to be a disagreement among federal agen-

cies as to whether the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, 119 Stat. 594 (“EPA05”), preempts States’ regulation of LNG facilities under coastal management plans. Compare EPA05 § 311(c)(2), 119 Stat. 686, to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 717b(d) (“Except as specifically provided in this Act, nothing in this Act affects the rights of States under . . . the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972”), with id. § 311(c)(2), 119 Stat. 686, to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e)(1) (“The Commission shall have the exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal.”). FERC has stated publicly that EPA05 does not alter States’ rights under the CZMA to enforce their coastal management plans with respect to LNG projects.