No. 11, Original IN THE Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · No. 11, Original IN THE Supreme...
[…] In this case, Delaware strives to protect its fragile coastal zone. The purpose of the Delaware Coastal Zone Act is “to control the location, extent and type of indus-trial development in Delaware’s coastal areas,” because

30 The cited New Jersey statute was in place at the time the 1905

Compact was executed, and was codified under the heading of “Ripar-ian Rights.” See DE App. 167a (4 N.J. Comp. St., Riparian Rights § 36 (1911)).

55 those “coastal areas of Delaware are the most critical ar-eas for the future of the State in terms of the quality of life in the State.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 7, § 7001. In doing so, “the State can better protect the natural environment of its bay and coastal areas and safeguard their use pri-marily for recreation and tourism.” Id.