No. 11-57222 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF · PDF fileno. 11-57222 in the united states court...
[…] “self-determination contract” is a contract between a tribe and the appropriate
Secretary for the “planning, conduct, and administration of programs or services
which are currently being provided directly to the tribe or tribal organization
pursuant to federal law.” Section 450b(j) is not so limited and the clear text of the
section provides that if the Secretary is authorized by federal law to provide a
program or services to Indian tribes and organizations the program or service is
contractable under the ISDEAA.
Similarly, Defendants misinterpret §450f (a)(1). This section provides that
upon request, the Secretary must enter into a contract “to plan, conduct, and
administer programs or portions thereof, including construction contracts provided
for [under federal law]…” Section 450f(a)(1) makes no mention of Defendants‟
caveat that the program must be currently provided by Defendants for the benefit
of the tribe in order to be contractable.
Finally, Defendants insert language into the text of ISDEAA to support their