No. 11-57222 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF · PDF fileno. 11-57222 in the united states court...
[…] contractable under the ISDEAA.
Similarly, Defendants misinterpret §450f (a)(1). This section provides that
upon request, the Secretary must enter into a contract “to plan, conduct, and
administer programs or portions thereof, including construction contracts provided
for [under federal law]…” Section 450f(a)(1) makes no mention of Defendants‟
caveat that the program must be currently provided by Defendants for the benefit
of the tribe in order to be contractable.
Finally, Defendants insert language into the text of ISDEAA to support their
argument. Defendants restates §450j-1(a)(1) as the contract amount requested by a
tribe “shall not be less than the appropriate [agency] would have otherwise
provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period
covered by the contract [if the agency had continued to provide the services
Case: 11-57222 07/02/2012 ID: 8235388 DktEntry: 17 Page: 19 of 39
14
itself].” Section 450j-1(a)(1) does not contain the language “[if the agency had
continued to provide the services itself].” Under Defendants‟ interpretation of