No. 11-57222 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF · PDF fileno. 11-57222 in the united states court...
[…] policy invalid and under such circumstances “the denial of benefits would be
Case: 11-57222 07/02/2012 ID: 8235388 DktEntry: 17 Page: 32 of 39
27
inconsistent with the distinctive obligation or trust incumbent upon the
Government in its dealing with these dependent and sometimes exploited people.”
Lincoln at 199.
Here, Defendants are not only required to promulgate their policy because it
is a substantive rule requiring promulgation under the APA, they must also do so
pursuant to the ISDEAA and their own regulation.
25 C.F.R. §900.5 provides:
Except as specifically provided in the Act [ISDEAA] … an Indian tribe or
tribal organization is not required to abide by any unpublished requirements
such as program guidelines, manuals or policy directives of the Secretary,
unless otherwise agreed to by the Indian tribe or tribal organization and the
Secretary, or otherwise required by law.
Additionally, ISDEAA §450k(a)(2) requires that regulations implementing the Act
shall be promulgated under the rule making provisions of the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§552
and 553.
Defendants‟ policy is invalid because it has not been promulgated.
7. Defendants’ Denial of Tribe’s 638 Contract Request Denies