No. 11-56259 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF … · K.M., a minor, by and through her Guardian Ad...
[…] communication can be used in other settings that involve fewer participants, are

less frequent, or are less structured, such as a cafeteria break. Moreover, the type

of auxiliary aid that is appropriate and effective in a particular environment may

change over time, as new technologies may provide less costly and better services

than existed previously.

In all circumstances, when assessing the necessity of a specific auxiliary aid,

public entities must “give primary consideration” to the individual’s request as to

how he or she can best receive communications. 28 C.F.R. 35.160(b)(2). Giving

- 19 -

primary consideration to an individual’s request for a particular mode of

communication is warranted due to the “range of disabilities, the variety of

auxiliary aids and services, and different circumstances requiring effective

communication.” Nondiscrimination On The Basis Of Disability In State And

Local Government Services, 56 Fed. Reg. 35,694, 35,711-35,712 (July 26, 1991).

The individual with the disability obviously is in the best position to identify his or