No. 11-56259 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF … · K.M., a minor, by and through her Guardian Ad...
[…] was excluded from participation in a program, denied benefits, or otherwise

discriminated against by a public entity; and (3) such treatment was because of his

or her disability. See Duvall v. County of Kitsap, 260 F.3d 1124, 1135 (9th Cir.

2001).

The DOJ’s regulations implementing Title II, in the specific context of

communications with individuals with vision or hearing disabilities, like K.M.,

state that a public entity “shall take appropriate steps to ensure that

communications with * * * participants * * * with disabilities are as effective as

communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. 35.160(a)(1) (emphasis added). An

individual must receive auxiliary aids that are “necessary to afford an individual

with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a

service, program, or activity of a public entity.” 28 C.F.R. 35.160(b)(1) (emphasis

added). The Department, through its regulation and accompanying guidance,

- 16 -

provides specific direction on how an entity and court should assess whether a