No. 10-70 - Miller & Chevalier's Tax Appellate Blog · No. 10-70 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] comply with the tax laws. Its witnesses either lacked familiarity with
the details of the transaction or disclaimed any specific knowledge or
tax expertise with respect to the tax effects of the transaction. (A2870-
73, 2875-79 (testimony of Robert O’ Reilly and Robert Lewis, senior
executives of GECC’s Transportation and Industrial Financing
Division, who oversaw aircraft leasing and approved the Castle
Harbour transaction).) Moreover, GECC successfully objected to
including any of the tax advice it received into the record, including a
tax opinion prepared by King & Spalding. (Docs. 37, 40, 47.)
Case: 10-70 Document: 36-1 Page: 112 05/14/2010 38202 116
-102-
C. GECC made no effort to show reasonable cause orgood faith under I.R.C. § 6664(c)
Under I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1), neither of the penalties discussed above
applies “with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown
that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the
taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” At issue
here is the reasonable cause of the partnership and not of the
individual partners. Treas. Reg. § 301.6221-1(c). The determination of
whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and good faith is made
on a “case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and