No. 10-70 - Miller & Chevalier's Tax Appellate Blog · No. 10-70 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] (SPA103.)
F. The District Court’s opinion on remand
On remand, the Government argued that this Court’s decision that
the Dutch Banks were not bona fide equity partners in Castle Harbour
compelled the conclusion that they did not qualify as partners under
I.R.C. § 704(e)(1). As relevant here, I.R.C. § 704(e)(1) provides that “[a]
person shall be recognized as a partner for purposes of this subtitle if
he owns a capital interest in a partnership in which capital is a
material income-producing factor, whether or not such interest was
derived by purchase or gift from any other person.” The Government
further argued that penalties for substantial understatement of tax and
negligence applied. The District Court disagreed on both counts.17
The District Court began its analysis by rejecting the
Government’s argument that this Court’s opinion required the