No. 10-70 - Miller & Chevalier's Tax Appellate Blog · No. 10-70 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] -49-
Accordingly, the District Court’s judgment should be reversed.
ARGUMENT
I
The District Court erred in holding that the Dutch Banks were partners of Castle Harbour under I.R.C. § 704(e)(1)
Standard of review
The District Court’s interpretation of I.R.C. § 704(e)(1) is a legal
question reviewed de novo. The District Court’s application of I.R.C.
§ 704(e)(1) to its earlier findings of fact and to this Court’s
interpretation of such facts also is a legal determination that is
reviewed de novo. See Vasquez v. GMD Shipyard Corp., 582 F.3d 293,
297 (2d Cir. 2009).
A. I.R.C. § 704(e)(1) and its inapplicability in this case
I.R.C. § 704(e)(1) states:
(e) FAMILY PARTNERSHIPS.—
(1) RECOGNITION OF INTEREST CREATED BY
PURCHASE OR GIFT.—A person shall be recognized as apartner for purposes of this subtitle if he owns a capitalinterest in a partnership in which capital is a materialincome-producing factor, whether or not such interestwas derived by purchase or gift from any other person.
Case: 10-70 Document: 36-1 Page: 60 05/14/2010 38202 116
-50-
The Treasury regulations define “a capital interest in a partnership” as
“an interest in the assets of the partnership, which is distributable to
the owner of the capital interest upon his withdrawal from the
partnership or upon liquidation of the partnership.” Treas. Reg.
§ 1.704-1(e)(1)(v). The regulations also set forth a list of non-