No. 10-70 - Miller & Chevalier's Tax Appellate Blog · No. 10-70 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] The District Court erred in holding that neither27
applied.
As relevant here, the amount of the taxpayer’s understatement of
tax (for purposes of computing the penalty) is reduced by that portion of
the understatement which is attributable to the tax treatment of any
item by the taxpayer if there is “substantial authority” for such
treatment. I.R.C. § 6662(d)(2)(B)(i). In the case of any item
attributable to a “tax shelter,” that reduction is not permitted unless
the taxpayer “reasonably believed that the tax treatment was more
likely than not the proper treatment.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(g)(i). 28
Case: 10-70 Document: 36-1 Page: 104 05/14/2010 38202 116
-94-
During the years at issue, a tax shelter was defined as a partnership,
entity, plan, or arrangement “if the principal purpose of the entity, plan
or arrangement, based on objective evidence, is to avoid or evade
Federal income tax.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(g)(i)(A) (1997). The
principal purpose is tax avoidance or evasion “if that purpose exceeds
any other purpose.” Id.
There is substantial authority for the tax treatment of an item
only if the weight of authorities supporting the treatment is substantial