No. 03-35783 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …
[…] “ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished
capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who
are not socially disadvantaged” regardless of race or gender. 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(6)(A).
The determining factor is having suffered discrimination on account of race,
ethnicity, or cultural bias – without regard to what that race, ethnicity, or culture
might be – and having sustained diminished capital and credit opportunities compared
to those who have not been victims of such discrimination. See 49 C.F.R. 26.61(b) &
Pt. 26, App. E. An individual deemed presumptively socially and economically
disadvantaged on account of his or her race or gender may have that presumption
rebutted if a State (such as Washington) has a “reasonable basis to believe that an
individual who is a member of one of the designated groups is not, in fact, socially
and/or economically disadvantaged,” 49 C.F.R. 26.67(b)(2), institutes a determination
proceeding under the procedures of 49 C.F.R. 26.87, and proves by a preponderance
of the evidence that the individual is not socially and economically disadvantaged.
See 49 C.F.R. 26.67(a), (b)(2) & (3). Moreover, an individual’s presumption of