No. 03-35783 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …
[…] fact is socially and economically disadvantaged.
Western States’ argument overlooks the fact that TEA-21’s implementing
regulations seek to channel the benefits of participation to entities who are owned
by the victims of discrimination. For example, under DOT’s regulations, 49
C.F.R. 26.67, the owners of firms seeking DBE designation must submit a
notarized statement that they have been “subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or
cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their
individual qualities” (the standard for social disadvantage), 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(5),
and that their “ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired
due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the
-32-
same business area who are not socially disadvantaged” (the standard for economic
disadvantage), 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(6)(A). An owner of an applicant for DBE
certification must also submit documentation of personal wealth; and as the district
court noted (R.E. 31), if the net worth (excluding home and interest in the business)