No. 03-35783 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …
[…] based on annual gross receipts over a three-year period.
B. In February of 1999, and in response to the Adarand v. Peña decision,
DOT issued new regulations revamping its DBE program.
First, the regulations took steps to help ensure that the individuals the DBE
program benefits are actually victims of discrimination. For purposes of the DBE
program, an individual is “[s]ocially disadvantaged” if he or she has been
“subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of” his or her
“identity as a member of a group without regard to * * * individual qualities.” 15
-5-
U.S.C. 637(a)(5). An individual is “[e]conomically disadvantaged” if his or her
“ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished
capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who
are not socially disadvantaged” regardless of race or gender. 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(6)(A).
The determining factor is having suffered discrimination on account of race,
ethnicity, or cultural bias – without regard to what that race, ethnicity, or culture