NNN Durham Office Portfolio 1, LLC v. Grubb & Ellis Co ...
[…] (See

Page 48: NNN Durham Office Portfolio 1, LLC v. Grubb & Ellis Co ...

Highwoods’ 12(c) Mot. Ex. 1; TLG’s 12(c) Mot. Ex. 1.) The Rule 12(c) Motions do not

challenge the claims of the six North Carolina Plaintiffs.

137. An offer to sell is “made in this State,” regardless of “whether . . . either

party is then present in this State, when the offer (i) originates from this State or

(ii) is directed by the offeror to this State and received at the place to which it is

directed (or at any post office in this State in the case of a mailed offer).” N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 78A-63(c).

138. An offer is accepted “when acceptance (i) is communicated to the offeror

in this State and (ii) has not previously been communicated to the offeror, orally, or

in writing, outside this State.” Id. § 78A-63(d). “[A]cceptance is communicated to the

offeror in this State, whether or not either party is then present in this State when

the offeree directs it to the offeror in this State reasonably believing the offeror to be

in this State and it is received at the place to which it is directed (or at any post office

in this State in the case of a mailed acceptance).” Id.

139. On the purchase side of the transaction, only three TIC owners allege

that they received an offer to purchase in North Carolina. (Compl. ¶¶ 169, 217, 220.)

Each of the other TIC owners who is a Plaintiff in this litigation alleges that they