NNN Durham Office Portfolio 1, LLC v. Grubb & Ellis Co ...
[…] Ehrenhaus v.

Baker, 216 N.C. App. 59, 88, 717 S.E.2d 9, 28 (2011) (quoting Rosenblatt v. Getty Oil

Co., 493 A.2d 929, 944 (Del. 1985)). That is, “there must be a substantial likelihood

Page 61: NNN Durham Office Portfolio 1, LLC v. Grubb & Ellis Co ...

that the disclosure of the omitted fact would have been viewed by the reasonable

investor as having significantly altered the ‘total mix’ of information made available.”

Id. at 88, 717 S.E.2d at 28–29 (quoting Rosenblatt, 493 A.2d at 944).

176. When a plaintiff establishes a prima facie case under section

78A-56(a)(2), the burden of proof shifts to the defendant to prove “that he did not

know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or

omission.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(2); see Piazza, 785 S.E.2d at 711 (holding that

the “reasonable care” standard in section 78A-56(a)(2) “appears to be more similar to

a negligence standard than intentional fraud”); Highwoods, 2013 NCBC LEXIS 11,

at *30.