Nkiambi Jean Lema v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 93 ...
[…] an item, even though the customer has no t signed the item. For exam ple, Section 4-401(a)-
(b) allows for customer liability for the amount o f an overd raft even if the customer did not
sign the item, as long as the customer benefitted from its proceeds. Section 4-401(b) states:
“A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the
item nor benefitted from the proceeds of the item.” Thus, Lema’s contention that the Bank
was “prohibited by applicable law” from debiting his account because he did not sign the
altered check is withou t merit.
Although Section 4-214 does not require that a customer sign an item in order for a
bank to exercise its rights of charge back and reimbursement, those rights are not without
limits. Section 4-214(a) does state that the “rights to revoke, charge-back, and obtain refund
terminate if and when a settlement for the item received by the bank is or becom es final .”10
Bank of Am erica fa iled to comply wi th the du ty.
-17-
As previously discussed, how ever, the effect of the provisions of Title 4 are subject to
alteration by agreement. Acknowledging this, Lema, nonetheless, contends that the