Nkiambi Jean Lema v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 93 ...
[…] See Maryland Code,
§ 4-205 of the Commercial Law Article (1975, 1992 Repl. Vol.). Revised Section 4-205
does not eliminate a bank’s ability to supply an indorsement. The revised Section states in
part: “The depositary bank becomes a holder of the item at the time it receives the item for
collection if the customer at the time of delivery was a holder of the item, whether or not the
customer indorses the item . . . .” The purpose of the amendment, as indicated in the official
comment, was to clarify that a bank is a holde r whether or not it supplies the missing
10 We note that Section 4-214 also provides that a bank must “return[] the item or send[]
notification of the facts” by its “midnigh t deadline or within a longer reasonable time after
it learns of the facts.” Although a bank’s failure to comply with this requirement does not
terminate its rights to revoke a settlement, charge back, and obtain a refund from a customer,
the bank will be “liable for any loss resulting from the delay.” Lema has not argued that
-16-