NICHE INDUSTRIES€¦ · executives of Factoring companies should not miss. This year we will focus...
[…] waiveR oF THe CaRmaCk amendmenT

Following deregulation of the transportation industry, Congress authorized, by statute, motor carriers and shippers to enter into private transportation contracts and

waive application of the Carmack Amendment. The governing statute, 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b), provides that if a shipper and carrier agree in a contract to waive the rights and remedies otherwise applicable under the Carmack Amendment for the transportation covered by the contract, then “the transportation provided under the contract shall not be subject to the waived rights.” 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(1) (emphasis added). This provision allows for written waiver of Carmack when agreed to between the shipper and carrier.