NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW · 14 CICERO, Pro T. Annio Milone Oratio, in PRO MILONE-IN...
[…] Letter from President Abraham Lincoln toSenator Orville H. Browning (Sept. 22, 1861), in ABRAHAM LINCOLN: SPEECHES ANDWRITINGS 1859-1865, at 268, 269 (Don E. Fehrenbacher ed., 1989).

41 Carl Brent Swisher, Civil Liberties in War Time, 55 POL. SCI. Q. 321, 321 (1940).42 Act of June 15, 1917, ch. 30, tit. I, § 3, 40 Stat. 217, 219 (current version at 18 U.S.C.

§ 2388 (2000)) (prohibiting any attempt to "interfere with the operation or success of themilitary or naval forces of the United States ... [,J to cause insubordination, disloyalty,mutiny, or refusal of duty, in the military or naval forces . . . , or [to] willfully obstruct therecruiting or enlistment service of the United States").

43 Act of May 16, 1918, ch. 75, 40 Stat. 553 (prohibiting uttering, printing, writing, orpublishing of anything disloyal to government, flag, or military forces of United States)(repealed 1921).

44 See Korematsu v.