New York Supreme Court - WordPress.com...U.S. citizen who has never committed a crime, has passed...
[…] tooth pulled.
6 As a further anomaly, one legitimately prescribed one of these medications for a
legitimate medical condition would feel obligated to check “yes,” while a heroin abuser
would simply check “no,” because there are no records of his or her drug use and
therefore no incentive to be truthful.
– 25 –
IV. The Records Sought by Appellant Are Not Exempt from New
York’s Public Records Law
New York’s Freedom of Information Law sets a general policy that documents
in the possession of the government are to be made available to the public absent an
enumerated exception. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 84 (“The legislature hereby finds that a
free society is maintained when government is responsive and responsible to the public,
and when the public is aware of governmental actions.”). Absent an enumerated
exception, the government may not hide documents from the public. Id.
Corbett’s FOIL request contained 3 distinct requests: 1) gun license applications
within a 3-month window, 2) decisions on those applications, and 3) any documents