NEW YORK SUPREME COURT - Mobilization for...
[…] Section 749(3) of the RPAPL, for example, allows a court to cancel a warrant of eviction on

“good cause shown.”39 Section 753(4) of the RPAPL guarantees respondents in certain types of

holdover proceedings an opportunity to “cure” even after a warrant of eviction has been issued.40

The Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”), which govern all civil litigation in the State,

confirm this judicial discretion.41 Section 2201 of the CPLR allows a court to stay its own

proceedings “upon such terms as may be just.”42 Similarly, Section 5015 of the CPLR has been

39 RPAPL § 749(3) states that “the issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant cancels the agreement under

which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant, but nothing contained

herein shall deprive the court of the power to vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof…” (emphasis added). Appellate case law has not limited application of this provision to a period prior to execution of the warrant.