NEW YORK SUPREME COURT - Mobilization for...
[…] Id.

25 For example, except for proceedings for the enforcement of housing standards and applications for certain provisional remedies, Housing Court may not grant injunctive relief. NYCCCA §§ 110(a)(4), 203(O), 209(B); Broome Realty Ass’n v Sek Wing Eng, 182 Misc. 2d 917, 703 N.Y.S.2d 360 (App. Term 1st Dep’t 1999); Goldstein v. Stephens, 118 Misc. 2d 614, 463 N.Y.S.2d 137 (App. Term 1st Dep’t 1983); but see NYCCCA § 212 (providing that “in the exercise of its jurisdiction the court shall have all of the powers that the supreme court would have in like actions and proceedings”); and RPAPL §743 (providing that an answer in a summary proceeding may contain any legal or equitable defense or counterclaim).

26 See, e.g., NYCCCA § 110(c) (providing, in relevant part, that “[r]egardless of the relief originally sought by a party the court may recommend or employ any remedy, program, procedure or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it believes they will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to protect and promote the public interest…”). That is, a Housing Court judge’s role is different than other judges’ roles given the importance of housing.