New York State Supreme Court Bronx County Case # 2004 ...
[…] York State through and including rate year 2004.

11. In coimection with the submission by the State of the 1986 Plan to HCFA for

approval, New York was required to certify to HCFA that the reimbursement rate resulting from

its methodology would be “reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by

efficiently and economically operated facilities,” Le., would provide the reimbursement rate then

mandated by Federal law.

12. The “reasonable and adequate” rate requirement continues to be imposed by State

law. New York State Public Health Law, § 2807, subd. [3] independently mandates that the

Medicaid reimbursement rate be “reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be

incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities.”

13. In general, New York fixes Medicaid reimbursement rates for an RHCF based on

the RHCF’s 1983 allowable costs for providing services to all its residents (i.e., regardless of

whether the cost was incurred with reference to a Medicaid, Medicare or private pay patient),