New York State Supreme Court Bronx County Case # 2004 ...
[…] 1396a(a)(30)(A)).

31. In addition, CMS/HCFA regulations require a State to give public notice of any

significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services.

32. Upon information and belief. New York State’s Medicaid Plan still provides and

requires that Defendants fix and provide a Medicaid reimbursement rate for each participating

RHCF which is “reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently

and economically operated facilities.”

33. Independent of the foregoing, New York Public Health Law, § 2807, subd. [3],

requires that rates be “reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by

efficiently and economically operated facilities.”

34. In or about November 2003, and by letter dated November 12,2003, the

Department of Health established the initial Medicaid reimbursement rates for Plaintiff for the

period January I, 2004 through December 31, 2004 (the “ 2004 Medicaid Rate”).