NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ......York Life Insurance Company, hereinafter referred to as...
[…] In all cases the Company used an unapproved Form 21620.100NY
to issue temporary insurance coverage during the examination period.
IV. The examiner reviewed a sample of 35 level premium convertible term life policies and
noted that in all cases the Company used an unapproved indeterminate premium disclosure Form
22968.
The Company violated Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law by altering
approved policy forms and failing to file such policy forms with the superintendent for approval,
and by using forms not approved by the superintendent for use in New York State.
Section 3203(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“All life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain in substance the following provisions, or provisions which the superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholder: . . . (8)(A) that, for a policy not in default and where three full years' premiums have been paid or, in the case of a policy where the policyholder may vary the amount and frequency of premiums to be paid to the insurer, after three years from the date of issue of the policy, the policyholder shall be entitled to a loan in an amount not exceeding the loan value, under the conditions specified in section four thousand two hundred twenty-two of this chapter. However, a policyholder shall be entitled to a loan from an equity index account that credits additional amounts less frequently than annually at any time the equity index policy has a loan value. . . .” The Company’s used policy form numbers 213-50.13, 213-52.13, 208-50.13, 207-52.13
and 211-20C.13 during the examination period. The forms include language that prohibits
policyholders from requesting policy loans beginning on the policy anniversary when the insured