NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ......York Life Insurance Company, hereinafter referred to as...
[…] attained age is 121.
15
The Company’s filing, pursuant to Circular Letter No. 6 (2004) certified compliance with
all applicable laws, regulations, and circular letters, when in fact, the policy forms failed to comply
with Section 3203(a)(8) of the New York Insurance Law by stating that no loans can be requested
after the policy anniversary when the insured is age 121.
The Company violated Section 3201(b)(1) of the Insurance Law by issuing individual life
insurance policy, utilizing forms that failed to conform to the statutory requirements for the type
of product.
4. Section 3203(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: “All life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein, delivered or issued
for delivery in this state, shall contain in substance the following provisions, or provisions which the superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholder: . . . (10) that the policy shall be reinstated at any time within three years from the date of default, unless the cash surrender value has been exhausted or the period of extended insurance has expired, if the policyholder makes application, provides evidence of insurability, including good health, satisfactory to the insurer, pays all overdue premiums with interest at a rate not exceeding