NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ......York Life Insurance Company, hereinafter referred to as...
[…] contrary to Insurance Regulation No. 74.
iii. Use the certification referred to in Insurance Regulation No. 74, 11 NYCRR Section 53-
3.5(b) that only allows an option to be used in rare instances where the printed illustration
that the producer or the authorized representative of the insurer brought with him/her for
the potential sale does not match what the applicant actually applies for.
iv. Communicate to its producers the requirements of Insurance Regulation No. 74 with
respect to products identified as those that will be marketed with an illustration.
2. Section 3201 of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: “(a) . . . policy form means any policy, contract, certificate, or evidence of insurance
and any application therefor, or rider or endorsement thereto . . . (b)(1) No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law . . .”
I. The examiner’s review of policy forms used by the Company revealed that the Company
altered seven of its previously approved policy forms by either including additional language or
deleting language contained in the approved forms. The Company used the altered policy forms