New York Department of State - The Mandatory Award of ... Annual Report.docx · Web viewWhen there...
[…] The records of such an entity must fall within the coverage of FOIL.

A significant element of a recent investigation by the US Attorney for the Southern District of New York focused on non-profit entities associated with the State University of New York (SUNY). Efforts by the news media to gain access to records of those entities have been rebuffed, despite the Committee’s view that many are and have been required to comply with FOIL.

FOIL applies to agency records. To ensure that the records of entities created by government are subject to FOIL, the definition of “agency” in FOIL §86(3) should be amended to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, as well as entities created by an agency or that are governed by a board of directors or similar body a majority of which is designated by one or more state or local government officials, except the judiciary or the state legislature.”