New York Department of State - The Mandatory Award of ... Annual Report.docx · Web viewWhen there...
[…] E.Expediting the FOIL Process

In previous reports, we have discussed the reality that the use and utility of FOIL have increased dramatically with the evolution of information technology. Many agencies receive far more requests now than in previous years. For some agencies, a significant increase in FOIL requests may lead to delayed responses to such requests. This is a trend that deserves to be addressed.

Section 84 of FOIL, the “Legislative declaration,” clearly indicates the intent of that statute and provides in part that “It is incumbent upon the state and its localities to extend public accountability wherever and whenever feasible.”  Based on that direction, records that are clearly public and readily retrievable should be promptly provided.