NEW YORK CITY BAR ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE … U.S. Supreme Court‟s ... The New York City Bar...
[…] Respondents contend

that Section 9 is more analogous to Section 10(b) because Section 18 does not address price

manipulation and is narrowly limited to misleading statements in documents publicly filed with

the SEC while, by contrast, Sections 9 and 10 are codified side-by-side and each explicitly

addresses “manipulation” as well as false statements. Sections 9 and 10 thus both require a

showing of scienter, while Section 18(a) does not.215

Respondents point out that, in the statute of

limitations context, the Court addressed a circumstance in which differences between Sections 9

213

Id. at 20-21.

214 15 U.S.C. § 78i provides, in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use

of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of any facility of any national securities

exchange, or for any member of a national securities exchange (1) For the purpose of creating a false or misleading

appearance of active trading in any security other than a government security, or a false or misleading appearance

with respect to the market for any such security, (A) to effect any transaction in such security which involves no

change in the beneficial ownership thereof, or (B) to enter an order or orders for the purchase of such security with

the knowledge that an order or orders of substantially the same size, at substantially the same time, and at

substantially the same price, for the sale of any such security, has been or will be entered by or for the same or

different parties, or (C) to enter any order or orders for the sale of any such security with the knowledge that an

order or orders of substantially the same size, at substantially the same time, and at substantially the same price, for

the purchase of such security, has been or will be entered by or for the same or different parties.”

215

Id. at 30-31.

56

and 18 required it to choose between the two in construing Section 10(b) and chose Section 9.

Respondents argue there is no reason why Section 9 would be relevant for the purposes of the

statute of limitations, but not for the purposes of reliance.216