NEW YORK STATE · 2020-05-14 · new york state commission on judicial conduct commission members...
[…] Id. Opinions of the Advisory Committee are presumptively binding on the Commission.2 The Commission, which enforces the Rules Governing Judicial Conduct that all judges are obliged to observe, notes that among other things, the Rules require that a “judge shall perform the duties of judicial office impartially and fairly,” and that “the judicial duties of a judge take precedence over all the judge’s other activities.” §§100.3, 100.3(A). A judge must be faithful to the law, must be patient, dignified and courteous and must not act with bias for or against any party. §§100.3(B)(1), (3), (4). A judge must observe high standards of conduct, act “at all times in a manner that promotes 2 Under Judiciary Law §212, the conduct of a judge who observes an Advisory Committee opinion “is presumed proper for the purposes of any subsequent investigation by the state commission on judicial conduct.”

    21

  • 22

    public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary” and not use the prestige of judicial office to advance a private interest. §§100.1, 100.2(A), (C).