NEW HAMPSHIRE INSURANCE DEPARTMENT OF ......• RSA 417-E:1, V and RSA 420-B:8-b, V, which authorize...
[…] The MHPAEA further prohibits separate treatment limitations that are applicable only to MH/SUD benefits. Id The MHP AEA defines a "nonquantitative treatment limitation" ("NQTL") as a "limit [on] the scope or duration of benefits for treatment" that is not expressed numerically. See 45 CFR §§ 146.136(a), (c)(4)(ii). The MHPAEA does not prohibit all NQTLs. Welp v. Cigna Health & Life Ins. Co., 2017 WL 3263138, at *7 n.11 (S.D. Fla. July 20, 2017). An NQTL complies with the MHPAEA if the "processes, strategies, evidentiary standards,. or other factors used in applying the nonquantitative treatment limitation to mental health or substance use disorder benefits in the classification are comparable to, and are applied no more stringently than, the processes strategies, evidentiary standards, or other factors used in applying the limitation with respect to medical/surgical benefits in the classification." Id.,§ 146.136(c)(4)(i) (emphasis added).

II. The RIA Report

RIA asserts that its review of Anthem's claims data purportedly shows that "Med!Surgphysicians receive favorable reimbursement rates compared to MH/SUD non-physician providers." RIA Report at 2 ( emphasis added).