NEW HAMPSHIRE HOUSING FINANCE AUTHORITY … · 2020. 5. 4. · New Hampshire Housing Finance...
[…] • For projects that receive a reservation of Low Income Housing Tax Credits (LIHTC) under the
Authority’s Qualified Action Plan, age restricted projects are defined in HFA 109:08(A):
“For a project to be defined as age-restricted, all units must be restricted to households
whose members are all age 62 or over.”
Underwriting Standards and Development Policies for Multi-Family Finance (Effective May 1, 2020)
New Hampshire Housing Finance Authority Page 5 of 23
• For projects that have Risk Sharing insurance, age restricted projects are defined under 24 CFR
§266.200(g):
“Elderly Projects. Projects or parts of projects specifically designed for the use and
occupancy by elderly families. An elderly family means any household where the head or
spouse is 62 years of age or older, and also any single person who is 62 years of age or
older.”
• For all other age-restricted projects, exceptions will be allowed in cases where a pre-existing use
restriction dictates a different age restriction and/or provides for a combination of elderly and
disabled populations