NEW HAMPSHIRE HOUSING FINANCE AUTHORITY … · 2020. 5. 4. · New Hampshire Housing Finance...
[…] “For a project to be defined as age-restricted, all units must be restricted to households

whose members are all age 62 or over.”

Page 5: NEW HAMPSHIRE HOUSING FINANCE AUTHORITY … · 2020. 5. 4. · New Hampshire Housing Finance Authority Page 1 of 23 ... 2.06 Recourse/Non-Recourse Debt 6 2.07 Interest Rates 6 2.08

Underwriting Standards and Development Policies for Multi-Family Finance (Effective May 1, 2020)

New Hampshire Housing Finance Authority Page 5 of 23

• For projects that have Risk Sharing insurance, age restricted projects are defined under 24 CFR

§266.200(g):

“Elderly Projects. Projects or parts of projects specifically designed for the use and

occupancy by elderly families. An elderly family means any household where the head or

spouse is 62 years of age or older, and also any single person who is 62 years of age or

older.”

• For all other age-restricted projects, exceptions will be allowed in cases where a pre-existing use

restriction dictates a different age restriction and/or provides for a combination of elderly and

disabled populations