NEW HAMPSHIRE BAR ASSOCIATION TITLE … · i . NEW HAMPSHIRE BAR ASSOCIATION TITLE EXAMINATION...
[…] RSA 72-B:7. [2007] 9-10. Lien for Meals and Rooms Tax. This is a lien in favor of the State of New Hampshire upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to the operator, and “arises at the time demand is made by the commissioner and continues until the liability for the sum, with interest and costs, is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.” RSA 78-A:21, effective June 27, 1978. “No lien against real property under this section shall be effective until it is recorded at the Registry of Deeds for the county in which the real property lies.” Id. [1974, 1980] 9-11. Lien for Tax on Railroads and Public Utilities. See RSA 82:24. [1974] 9-12. Lien for Tax on Banks. See RSA 84:20, repealed July 1, 1993. [1974, 2007] 9-13. Lien for Franchise Tax on Public Utilities. See RSA 83-B:19, repealed July 1, 1983. [1974, 2007]