NEW HAMPSHIRE BAR ASSOCIATION TITLE … · i . NEW HAMPSHIRE BAR ASSOCIATION TITLE EXAMINATION...
[…] See RSA 292:14. [2009]

Page 44: NEW HAMPSHIRE BAR ASSOCIATION TITLE … · i . NEW HAMPSHIRE BAR ASSOCIATION TITLE EXAMINATION STANDARDS . This document is the product of the New Hampshire Bar Association’s Real

37

ARTICLE IX. LIENS 9-1. General Tax Lien. RSA 80:19 states, “The real estate of every person or corporation shall be holden for all taxes assessed against the owner thereof; and all real estate to whomsoever assessed shall be holden for all taxes thereon. All such liens shall continue until one year from October first following the assessment. For the purposes of this chapter, the word ‘taxes’ shall include special assessments and agreements in lieu of or in the nature of special assessments.” Comment: This statute raises the possibility that the lien for taxes assessed by any taxing authority, including municipalities, may apply to real estate of the taxpayer located in any county or municipality in the state.