NEW DIFFERENCES BETWEEN NEGLIGENCE AND STRICT …
[…] There are other suggestions for both federal and state reforms in the area of medical liability.56 For example, federal legislation granting financial incentives to states who would agree to establish special medical liability courts and enactment of alternatives to the existing tortuous mechanism subject to federally

51 42 U.S.C. § 11131-11137 (2006). According to § 11131(b), the information includes:

“(1) the name of the physician . . ., (2) the amount of the payment, (3) the name (if known) of any hospital with which the physician . . . is affiliated or associated, (4) a description of the acts or omissions and injuries or illnesses upon which the action or claim was based, and (5) such other information as the Secretary determines is required for appropriate interpretation of information reported . . . .”