New Actors, New Money, New Methods, Same Business ...
[…] Outlasted Rivals, and Figured Out the Sharing Economy, BLOOMBERG (Jan. 26, 2017), https://www.bloom-berg.com/features/2017-uber-airbnb-99-billion-idea/ (“Airbnb and Uber . . . are among the fastest-growing startups in history by sales, market value, and number of employees.”).

98. See IDAHO CODE § 26-2903(1) (2018) (only entities engaged in the business of money trans-mission or engaged in the sale or issuance of prepaid payment mechanisms are required to be licensed under the Act).

99. See IDAHO CODE § 26-2902(11) (2018). 100. Id. Payment instruments means “any check, draft, money order, traveler’s check or other

instrument or written order for the transmission of payment of money, sold or issued . . . [but] does not include any credit card voucher, any letter of credit or any instrument which is redeemable by the issuer in goods or services.” IDAHO CODE § 26-2902(13) (2018).

101. IDAHO CODE § 26-2902(11) (2018). 102. Id. 103. Id.

Page 19: New Actors, New Money, New Methods, Same Business ...

2019 NEW ACTORS, NEW MONEY, NEW METHODS, SAME BUSINESS: SALVAGING MONEY TRANSMITTER REGULATION

IN IDAHO FOR THE 21ST CENTURY AND BEYOND

355