New 534 F. Supp. 2d 585 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13733 · 2009. 4. 24. · Page 3 534 F. Supp. 2d 585,...
[…] or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or
customer of such service" under subsection (c), issue
"only if the governmental entity offers specific and
articulable facts showing that there are reasonable
grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or
electronic communication, or the records or other
information sought, are relevant and material to an
ongoing criminal investigation."
Finally, and significantly, the SCA defines [**31]
"electronic communications" to expressly exclude "any
communication from a tracking device (as defined in §
3117)", i.e., "an electronic or mechanical device which
permits the tracking of the movement [*595] of a
person or object". Id. at § 2711, Definitions
(incorporating 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12)).
E. Mobile Tracking Device Statute, 18 U.S.C. §
3117 (1986)
This statute, also enacted in 1986, simply provides
that a Court "empowered to issue a warrant or other order
for the installation of a mobile tracking device" may
issue an Order authorizing its use outside the Court's
jurisdiction. It broadly defines a "tracking device" as "an
electronic or mechanical device which permits the
tracking of the movement of a person or object." §
3117(b). The relevant Senate Report notes that "[t]his