New 534 F. Supp. 2d 585 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13733 · 2009. 4. 24. · Page 3 534 F. Supp. 2d 585,...
[…] or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or

customer of such service" under subsection (c), issue

"only if the governmental entity offers specific and

articulable facts showing that there are reasonable

grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or

electronic communication, or the records or other

information sought, are relevant and material to an

ongoing criminal investigation."

Finally, and significantly, the SCA defines [**31]

"electronic communications" to expressly exclude "any

communication from a tracking device (as defined in §

3117)", i.e., "an electronic or mechanical device which

permits the tracking of the movement [*595] of a

person or object". Id. at § 2711, Definitions

(incorporating 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12)).

E. Mobile Tracking Device Statute, 18 U.S.C. §

3117 (1986)

This statute, also enacted in 1986, simply provides

that a Court "empowered to issue a warrant or other order

for the installation of a mobile tracking device" may

issue an Order authorizing its use outside the Court's

jurisdiction. It broadly defines a "tracking device" as "an

electronic or mechanical device which permits the

tracking of the movement of a person or object." §

3117(b). The relevant Senate Report notes that "[t]his