NEVADA STATE BOARD of DENTAL...
[…] “Professional incompetence” means lackof ability safely and skillfully to pract~ee dentistry, or to practice one or morespecified branches of dentistry, arising from:

15 I. Lack of knowledge or training;

16 4 Any other sole or contributing cause.

17

18 17. NRS 631.3475 provides, in pertinent part:

19 The following acts, among others, constitute unprofessional conduct:1. Malpractice:

20 2. Professional incompetence;

714. More than one act by the dentist or dental hygienist constituting substandardcare in the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene;

23

74 1 8. NRS 631 .348 provides, in pertinent part:

75 NRS 63 1.348 Misleading statements; false advertising; fraud in securing— license; practice under misleading name; submitting fraudulent claim to insurer;26 failure to notify insurer of forgiven debt. The following acts, among others,

constitute unprofessional conduct:27

2. Using advertising which is false or misleading;2$

31,rrk Pouch & ~ lIP~CDS RchoDrweSuhcr7

ega~Ncn~aac~oe Page 8 of 1$Pa’~(7 02) S&!14’flO

mppbw c,n’

Page 53: NEVADA STATE BOARD of DENTAL EXAMINERSdental.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/dentalnvgov/content/Public_Info/...Joanna Jacob commented on behalf of ... they tabled the matter so that Dr. Mackie