Neustar Brief of Petitioner · 2015. 10. 28. · NEUSTAR, INC., PETITIONER v. FEDERAL...
[…] 44

In addition, the Commission’s regulations expressly require considera-

tion of “affiliates” and other parties that may subject a numbering adminis-

trator to “undue influence.” For example, the Commission’s regulations pro-

hibit the “affiliate of any telecommunications service provider[]” from serv-

ing as an administrator. 47 C.F.R. § 52.12(a)(1)(i). The Commission’s regula-

tions also prohibit any “affiliate” of an administrator from “deriv[ing] a ma-

jority of its revenues from[] any telecommunications service provider.” 47

C.F.R. § 52.12(a)(1)(ii). And the Commission’s regulations provide that an

administrator “may . . . not . . . be subject to undue influence by par-

ties with a vested interest in the outcome of numbering administration and

activities.” 47 C.F.R. § 52.12(a)(1)(iii).

The Commission failed to conduct a meaningful analysis of whether the

activities of Ericsson—which bills itself as “the largest telecom services pro-

vider in the world,” Ericsson 2013 Annual Report 16 (cited in Neustar Com-