netting of interest on tax overpayments and underpayments
[…] Likewise, if a taxpayer has overpaid taxes, the Code provides that the Government shall pay intereston the overpaid amount for the period beginning with the date of the overpayment and ending whenthe overpayment is credited or refunded to the taxpayer. Section 6611(a) provides that “[i]nterestshall be allowed and paid upon any overpayment in respect of any internal revenue tax at theoverpayment rate established under section 6621.” Section 6611(b) states that:

Page 13: netting of interest on tax overpayments and underpayments

- 8 -

PERIOD.--Such interest shall be allowed and paid as follows:(1) CREDITS.--In the case of a credit, from the date of the