Risperdal Lawsuit Loan Funding - Risperdal Lawsuit Settlements
[…] Rev.
Stat. § 24-302, which vests Nebraska District Courts with general and original jurisdiction in
civil matters.
4. Personal jurisdiction over this action is proper pursuant to Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 25-536(2), which vests Nebraska District Courts with personal jurisdiction over any
person “[w]ho has any other contact with or maintains any other relation to this state to afford a
basis for the exercise of personal jurisdiction consistent with the Constitution of the United
States.”
5. Venue is proper in Lancaster County District Court pursuant to Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 25-403.01(3), as venue is proper in the county in which “the transaction or some part of
the transaction occurred out of which the cause of action arose.”
-4-
NEBRASKA’S ADOPTION AND FOSTER CARE POLICIES
Nebraska’s Child Placement Decisions are Individualized to Meet the Unique Needs of Each
Child and Must be Made in the Best Interests of the Child.
6. The Nebraska Legislature recognizes that, when placing children for adoption or