NEA Brief - Weaver 11th Amendment
[…] Ala. Code § 16-25A-8

Public Education Employees Health Insurance

Yes- amended in 1995, 2003, 2004

- 38 n.107 for proposition that local boards must contribute to state sponsored teacher retirement and health insurance programs

None.

Ala. Code § 16-28-12

School Attendance

Yes- amended 1993, 1994

- 27 n.53 for proposition that state requires local boards to adopt policies on particular subjects

None. Subsection (b), requiring local school districts to write policies, was added in 1993 amendments.

Ala. Code § 16-28A-1

School Discipline

Yes- enacted 1995

- 27 n.53 for proposition that state requires local boards to adopt policies on particular subjects

None. Gives teachers authority and immunity to use “appropriate means of discipline up to and including corporal punishment as may be prescribed by the local board of education.” There is no affirmative requirement that local school boards to adopt a particular policy. This section only requires school boards to each teacher who exercises his or her authority consistent with local policy.

Case: 13-14624 Date Filed: 03/14/2014 Page: 111 of 115