NEA Brief - Weaver 11th Amendment
[…] Addendum - 24

Citation Subject of Statute or Regulation

Amended/Enacted since Stewart?

Cited by Appellant : page # and purpose

Relevance to Question of State Control Over School Boards’ Day-to-Day Personnel Functions?

(H.B. 431) (Ala. Code § 16-1-41.1)

learning, and prepares students to be college and career ready.” 2012 Alabama Laws Act 2012-221 § 1.

Ala. Code § 16-1-44

Education- General Provisions

Yes-enacted 2009 -43 n.130 for proposition that state controls school safety and discipline.

None. Requires school boards to adopt comprehensive school safety plans.

Ala. Code § 16-3-17.3

Education – State Board

Yes- enacted in 1991

-42 n.123 for proposition that state controls the school calendar.

None. he statute provides: “It is the intent of the Legislature that local school systems be permitted to develop flexible school terms extending over the course of the 12 month calendar year.”

Ala. Code § 16-6B-1

Education Accountability Plan

Yes- enacted 1995

-27 n. 56 for proposition that the state board assumes direct managerial responsibility for the day-to-day operation of local boards of education

None.