NEA Brief - Weaver 11th Amendment
[…] (Doc 32-1 - Pg 5.) The

Board, not Alabama, made the employment decisions challenged in this suit. (See

Doc 1 - Pg 6-9; Doc 16-4 - Pg 2-7; Doc 32 - Pg 2, 7.)

Because the Board, not Alabama, is Weaver’s employer, and because the

Board is treated as a private employer under Section 4323(b)(3), Section

4323(b)(3) applies to Weaver’s suit.

2. Even if Section 4323(b)(2) were applicable, federal jurisdiction should remain.

In the unlikely event the Board were found to be a state employer under

Section 4323(b)(2), federal jurisdiction over Weaver’s suit should remain because

Section 4323(b)(2) is inoperative in Alabama. Weaver will have no forum to bring

his suit if denied federal court jurisdiction.

Section 4323(b)(2) authorizes a private suit “against a State (as an employer)

… in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the

State.” However, no state court of competent jurisdiction exists in Alabama to

Case: 13-14624 Date Filed: 03/14/2014 Page: 70 of 115

Page 71: NEA Brief - Weaver 11th Amendment

56

hear USERRA suits against the state. The Alabama Supreme Court has ruled