NEA Brief - Weaver 11th Amendment
[…] USERRA uses neither the term “arm of the State” nor any “arm of the State”

test in distinguishing between the grant of jurisdiction over political subdivisions

of states under Section 4323(b)(3) and that over states as employers under Section

4323(b)(2). Consequently, if the Board were an arm of the State for Eleventh

Amendment purposes but the Eleventh Amendment were found inapplicable to

USERRA, USERRA’s text, rather than Eleventh Amendment arm-of-the-State

analysis, would govern jurisdiction over Weaver’s suit.

USERRA’s text shows Section 4323(b)(3), not Section 4323(b)(2), applies

to Weaver’s suit. Section 4323(b)(3) provides that “[i]n the case of an action

against a private employer by a person, the district courts of the United States shall

have jurisdiction of the action.” As used in Section 4323(b), “the term ‘private

employer’ includes a political subdivision of a State.” 38 U.S.C. § 4323(i).

Therefore, Section 4323(b)(3) grants the federal courts subject matter jurisdiction

over USERRA claims against political subdivisions of states. See 70 Fed. Reg.