NC State Board of Elections Complaint Against Connect NC and the Pat McCrory Committee
[…] statewide office or 7,500 or more individuals in any other

    election if in the form of broadcast, cable, or satellite

    communication.

    2. 20,000 or more households, cumulative per election, in a

    statewide election or 2,500 households, cumulative per

    election, in any other election if in the form of mass

    mailing or telephone bank.

    (8k) The term electioneering communication does not include any of the following:

    b. A communication that constitutes an expenditure or

    independent expenditure under this Article.

    2. N.C.G.S. 163-278.13(a) provides that:

    [n]o individual, political committee, or other entity shall contribute to any

    candidate or other political committee any money or make any other

    contribution in any election in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for

    that election.7

    3. N.C.G.S. 163-278.13(f) provides that:

    7 $5,100 for 2016 as indexed by statute.

  • 15

    [a]ny individual, candidate, political committee, referendum committee, or