NAVIGATING THE RULES OF HEARSAY CLE/Last-Chance 2017...NAVIGATING THE RULES OF HEARSAY The most...
[…] excluding, however, when offered against the defendant in criminal cases, matters observed by police officers and other law enforcement personnel, or (C) in civil actions and proceedings and against the state or governmental authority in criminal cases, factual findings resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority granted by law, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

• Ala Code § 32-10-11 Accident reports – “no such report shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident.”

• Ala. Code § 12-21-3.1 – law enforcement investigative reports and related investigative materials are not public records.

(9) Records of vital statistics.