NAVIGATING THE CHAOS: THE NEW NO-FAULT …...Advocate Award” from the Michigan Defense Trial...
[…] Page 31: NAVIGATING THE CHAOS: THE NEW NO-FAULT …...Advocate Award” from the Michigan Defense Trial Counsel. In 2014, he was named "Champion of Justice" by the Michigan Association for

SINAS DRAMIS LAW FIRM

24

D. DATE OF EFFECT – These consumer protection provisions become effective

June 11, 2019.

15. ANTI-FRAUD UNIT A. BASIC CONCEPT – A newly enacted Chapter 63 creates an “anti-fraud unit,”

which is “established as a criminal justice agency in the department, dedicated to prevention and investigation of criminal and fraudulent activities in the insurance market.” [Section 6301(1)].

B. SCOPE OF AUTHORITY – The newly created anti-fraud unit “is a criminal justice agency with full access to criminal justice information and criminal justice information systems.” Furthermore, the anti-fraud unit, “may investigate all persons, including, but not limited to, persons subject to the department’s regulatory authority, consumers, insureds, and any other persons allegedly engaged in criminal and fraudulent activities in the insurance market.” The legislation also authorizes pursuing activities referenced in Governor Snyder’s Executive Order No-2013-1, MCL 550.991. [Section 6301(2)].