NAVIGATING THE CHAOS: THE NEW NO-FAULT …...Advocate Award” from the Michigan Defense Trial...
[…] [Section 3184]. (4) Emergency Medical Care - The managed care cannot apply to the

emergency medical care, which is defined as including, but not limited to, “all care necessary to the point where no material deterioration

Page 14: NAVIGATING THE CHAOS: THE NEW NO-FAULT …...Advocate Award” from the Michigan Defense Trial Counsel. In 2014, he was named "Champion of Justice" by the Michigan Association for

SINAS DRAMIS LAW FIRM

7

of a condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during transfer of the patient.” [Section 3183(c)].

(5) Covered Area - Managed care option plans must be “uniformly offered

in all areas where the managed care option is available.” However, there is no further definition of “areas.” [Section 3183(a)].

(6) Discounted Premium – Insurers offering managed care plans must

do so at a discounted premium that “reflects reasonably anticipated reductions in losses or expenses or both.” [Section 3183(b)].