NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United...
[…] IV 2010). 3 Id. § 4321.

2012

36

Emergency Exception to NEPA

Page 43: NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United States. The d Naval Law Review is published from appropriated funds by authority of

federal agencies to consider the environmental impacts of their proposed actions.

There are no exceptions in the Act. The regulations implementing NEPA, however, do have an emergency exception. Section 1506.11 of title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations states:

Where emergency circumstances make it necessary to take an action with significant environmental impact without observing the provisions of these regulations, the Federal agency taking the action should consult with the Council [on Environmental Quality] about alternate arrangements. Agencies and the Council will limit such arrangements to actions necessary to control the immediate impacts of the emergency.4

While this exception has not been used very often,

5 it was central to the U.S. Navy’s position in the case of Winter v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc.