NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United...
[…] 492 Id. 493 Id. 494 Id. (stating that most time periods can be renewed). 495 16 U.S.C. § 1371(f) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 496 Id. 497 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 498 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(ii) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 499 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 500 Id. § 1456(C)(1)(B). 501 15 U.S.C. § 2621 (2006 & Supp. IV 2010) (“The Administrator shall waive compliance with any provision in this chapter upon a request and determination by the President that the requested waiver is necessary in the interest of national defense.”) 502 42 U.S.C. § 9620(j) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010) (“The President may issue such orders regarding response actions at any specified site or facility of the Department of Energy or the Department of

Naval Law Review LXI

89

Page 96: NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United States. The d Naval Law Review is published from appropriated funds by authority of