NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United...
[…] IV 2010). 505 16 U.S.C. § 1536(j) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). The ESA also contains a provision allowing for exemptions in presidentially declared disaster areas. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(p) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 506 42 U.S.C. § 7412(i)(4) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010) (“The President may exempt any stationary source from compliance with any standard or limitation under this section for a period of not more than two years if the President determines that the technology to implement such standard is not available and that it is in the national security interests of the United States to do so.”). 507 42 U.S.C. § 7418(b) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010) (“The President may exempt any emission source of any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch from compliance with such a requirement if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so . . . . In addition to any such exemption . . ., the President may, if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so, issue regulations exempting from compliance . . . any weaponry, equipment, aircraft, vehicles or other classes or categories of property which are owned or operated by the Armed Forces of the United States (including Coast Guard) or by the National Guard of any state and which are uniquely military in nature.”). 508 42 U.S.C. § 300h-7(h) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 509 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 510 42 U.S.C. § 6991f(a) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). Similar provisions apply to treatment, storage and disposal facilities. 40 C.F.R. § 264.1(g)(8) (2011). 511 33 U.S.C. § 1321(f) (2006 & Supp.