NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United...
[…] It does not make decisions about the environmental impacts of its actions, be they training or the movement of an aircraft carrier to a new homeport,523

514 33 U.S.C. § 2703(a) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010).

in a vacuum. Agencies such as the EPA, the FWS, NOAA, and the National Marine Fisheries Service are all consulted, and they weigh in on the impacts. Yet, the military faces opposition and the threat of lawsuits and injunctions at every turn.

515 16 U.S.C. § 470h-2(j) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010) (“The Secretary shall promulgate regulations under which the requirements of this section may be waived in whole or in part in the event of a major natural disaster or an imminent threat to national security.”). 516 Exec. Order No. 12,114, § 2-5(iii), 44 Fed. Reg. 1957 (Jan. 4, 1979). 517 Willard et al., supra note 120, at 80. 518 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1)(G) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010); Willard et al., supra note 120, at 80. 519 Willard et al., supra note 120, at 80. 520 Chappell v.