NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United...
[…] Aspin, 837 F. Supp. 466 (D.D.C. 1993). 130 Greenpeace USA v. Stone, 924 F.2d 175 (9th Cir. 1991). 131 Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc. v. Massey, 986 F.2d 528 (D.C. Cir. 1993). 132 Memorandum from Kathleen A. McGinty, Chair, Council of Envtl. Quality, Exec. Office of the President, to Heads of Agencies (July 1, 1997) (on file with the author) [hereinafter CEQ Memo], available at http://ceq.hss.doe.gov/nepa/regs/transguide.html. 133 Id. 134 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7 (2011) (defining “scoping” as “an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for indentifying the significant issues related to a proposed action”).

Naval Law Review LXI

51

Page 58: NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United States. The d Naval Law Review is published from appropriated funds by authority of