NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United...
[…] Council on Environmental Quality—Chair Nancy Sutley, WHITE HOUSE, http://www.whitehouse.gov/administration/eop/ceq/chair (last visited Mar. 4, 2012). 41 Exec. Order No. 11,991, 42 Fed. Reg. 26,967 (May 25, 1977). 42 Robert Orsi, Comment, Emergency Exceptions From NEPA: Who Should Decide?, 14 B.C. ENVTL. AFF. L. REV. 481, 483 (1987). 43 Council on Environmental Quality Final Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of NEPA, 43 Fed. Reg. 55,978 (Nov. 29, 1978) (codified as amended at 40 C.F.R. pts. 1500–1508 (2011)). 44 42 U.S.C. § 4332(c) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 45 1 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW PRACTICE GUIDE § 1.04[2][a] (Michael B. Gerrard et al. eds., 2008) [hereinafter ELPG]. 46 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (“Major reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of significantly (§ 1508.27).”). 47 1 ELPG, supra note 45, § 1.04[2][a]. A second approach construes “major” as a modifier of “federal,” which has the effect of placing actions that are marginally federal outside of NEPA’s scope. District of Columbia v. Schramm, 631 F.2d 854, 862 (D.C. Cir. 1980).