NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United...
[…] 48

Emergency Exception to NEPA

Page 55: NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United States. The d Naval Law Review is published from appropriated funds by authority of

b. Regulatory Exceptions

On 29 November 1978, 40 C.F.R. § 1506.11 became effective, thus creating the “emergency” exception to the requirement to prepare an EIS.108 It was part of the initial regulations created for the CEQ to implement NEPA in response to Executive Order 11,991 of 24 May 1977.109 The regulation has no direct statutory authority but can be supported by 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b), which says that it is the U.S. Government’s responsibility to “use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy”110 when considering the environmental impacts of its actions.111 The final version of the emergency exception was only slightly different from the draft.112 The initial wording said that under emergency circumstances, “the Federal agency proposing to take the action should consult with the