NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United...
[…] To the “fullest extent possible,” all federal agencies must include in their proposals for major federal actions that significantly affect the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement concerning the environmental impact.

30

25 Id. at 40,422.

These detailed statements must include any adverse environmental impacts that cannot be avoided, alternatives to the proposed action, analysis on the

26 Id. at 40,422. 27 Richard Nixon, A Strategy of Quality: Conservation in the Seventies, Radio Address (Oct. 18, 1968), quoted in 115 CONG. REC. 40,422. 28 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). 29 Id. The other five goals are to: “(1) fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations; (2) assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings; . . . (4) preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage, and maintain, wherever possible, an environment which supports diversity and variety of individual choice; (5) achieve a balance between population and resource use which will permit high standards of living and a wide sharing of life’s amenities; and (6) enhance the quality of renewable resources and approach the maximum attainable recycling of depletable resources.” Id. 30 42 U.S.C. § 4332(c) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010).

2012

40

Emergency Exception to NEPA

Page 47: NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United States. The d Naval Law Review is published from appropriated funds by authority of