NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United...
[…] Naval Law Review LXI

87

Page 94: NAVAL LAW REVIEW - JAG · Department of the Navy, or any other gency or aepartment of the United States. The d Naval Law Review is published from appropriated funds by authority of

actions significantly affecting the environment, the Act does contain language that could be viewed as allowing federal agencies sufficient flexibility to prevent it from being a showstopper to national security goals.481 As an example, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) provides that the Government shall “use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy” and § 4332 only requires that a federal agency conduct environmental reviews “to the fullest extent possible.”482 Courts have generally been protective of the military when faced with a conflict between NEPA mandates and military needs.483 However, critics are quick to point out that “[t]o the