NATIONAL RELIGIOUS FREEDOM MOOT COURT ......2012] NATIONAL RELIGIOUS MOOT COURT 515 OPINIONS BELOW...
[…] H. Rep. 94-1476, at 84 (1976). The plain meaning of the statutory terms, moreover, which this Court imports to Con-gress, is readily apparent. A service is “[a] ritual or series of words and ceremonies prescribed for public worship.” 15 Oxford English Dictionary 35 (2d ed. 1989); see also Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 1070 (10th ed. 1996) (defining “service” to mean “a form followed in worship or in a religious ceremony”). Federal and state regulations also define a religious service. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1975.4 (2011) (distinguishing religious services “from secular or proprietary activities whether for charitable or religion-related purposes”); 23 Va. Admin. Code § 10-210-310 (2011) (“Religious worship service means regularly scheduled church services and includes . . . weddings, bar mitzvahs, bat mitzvahs, baptisms, christenings, funerals . . . .”).