Nashville Bar Journal - July 2011
[…] Legislative Update 2011

Continued on Page 14

Page 10: Nashville Bar Journal - July 2011

8 Nashville Bar Journal - July 2011

FEATURE

As we all know too well, the laws in Tennes-see are constantly changing. Although it is time-consuming to keep up with the changes, attorneys have a duty to stay updated. One area that seems to be in the realm of perpetual metamorphosis is DUI legislation. Effective for a little over a year now, there were several changes to how multiple Driving Under the Influence offenders are handled. The remaining updates went into effect January 1, 2011.

TCA §55-10-401 has been changed to define driving under the influence as “impairs the driver’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and control of himself which he would otherwise possess.” In plain English, this means a change to the elements of a DUI. Now, the State must show some “bad driving” as an element of the offense.