NAN Inc. v Dept of Transportation - Hawaii Department of...
[…] As admitted in Nan’s Motion for Summary Judgment at page 7:

31

Page 32: NAN Inc. v Dept of Transportation - Hawaii Department of ...cca.hawaii.gov/oah/files/2015/09/PDH-2015-006-NAN... · improvements and a consolidated car rental facility at Kahului

Except for the claim that the DOT lacked jurisdiction to rescind the award to Nan andgrant the award to HDCC, all of the claims asserted in the RFAH were also asserted inthe protest letter.

Under the Procurement Code, the Hearings Officer has the jurisdiction to consider and

Nan’s protest pursuant to HRS §103D-709(a). In relevant part, the statute provides that the

hearings officer:

Shall have jurisdiction to review and determine de novo, any request from any bidder,offeror, contractor, or person aggrieved under section 103D-106, or governmentalbody aggrieved by a determination of the chief procurement officer, head of apurchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under section 103D-310, 103D-701,or 103D-702.

This jurisdiction, however, is not unlimited. Instead, it is specifically limited by

HRS §103D-709(h), which provides:

The hearings officer shall decide whether the determinations of the chief procurementofficer or the chief procurement officer’s designee were in accordance with theConstitution, statutes, rules, and the terms and conditions of the solicitation orcontract, and shall order such relief as may be appropriate in accordance with thischapter.

As pointedly stated in OAH decisions:

In other words, the hearings officer can only make a decision about the “determinations”of the chief procurement officer, and the chief procurement officer can only make“determinations” about complaints brought before that officer.