NAN Inc. v Dept of Transportation - Hawaii Department of...
[…] procurement officer makes a written determination that the award of the contract withoutdelay is necessary to protect substantial interests of the State.

This statutory provision governs events while a procurement protest is pending before the

procuring agency. Another statute comes into play if a procurement protest is denied in some

manner by the procuring agency and the protestor appeals that denial to the OAH under

HRS §103D-709(a). In that case, an automatic stay originally in place due to the provisions of

HRS §103D-701(f) remains in effect during the pendency of the OAH proceedings, as

HRS §103D-709((g) provides that:

No action shall be taken on a solicitation or an award of a contract while a proceeding ispending [before the OAH] if the procurement was previously stayed under section 103D-701(f).The complicated procedural history of this case can be summarized as follows. Following

bid opening, both Nan and Hawaiian Dredging filed procurement protests with the DOT. Those

protests both triggered the provisions of the automatic stay under HRS § 103D-70 1(f). The result