NAL - NFR...no. 92081-8 received supreme court [ state of washington oct 27,2015, 3:12pm by ronald...
[…] theory of mortgages under which a mortgage or deed of trust is held to

create a lien only. Western Loan & Bldg. Co. v. Mifflin, 62 Wash. 33, 39,

42, 297 P. 743, 746-47 (1931). In lien-theory states, the mortgagee or

beneficiary may obtain possession of the property only after completing a

foreclosure. !d.; Rest. 3d Property: Mortgages, § 4.1, cmt. b.

10

Page 21: NAL - NFR...no. 92081-8 received supreme court [ state of washington oct 27,2015, 3:12pm by ronald r. carpenter clerk supreme court received by e-mail of the state of washington certification

RCW 7.28.230(1) codifies Washington's lien-theory rule, stating:

"A mortgage of any interest in real property shall not be deemed a convey­

ance so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession of

the real property, without a foreclosure and sale according to law .... "

This statute " 'gives effect to the view of the American courts of equity

that a mortgage is a mere security for a debt, and establishes absolutely the

rule that the mortgagee is not entitled to the rents and profits until he gets