NAL - NFR...no. 92081-8 received supreme court [ state of washington oct 27,2015, 3:12pm by ronald...
[…] ment of a receiver is an additional remedy, "which should always be exer-

cised with caution," and should not be employed "if there is any other ade-

quate remedy." Norris v. Anderson, 134 Wash. 403, 409, 235 P. 966, 968

(1925); Bergman Clay Mfg. Co. v. Bergman, 73 Wash. 144, 147, 131 P.

485 (1913); King Cnty. Dep 't ofCmty. & Human Servs. v. Nw. Defenders

11 As Potter, 165 Wn.2d at 80-81 explains, the code is replete with examples of statutes in which the legislature stated expressly that a statutes was designed to provide an exclusive remedy. See id. citing RCW 7.71.030(1) ("[t]his section shall provide the exclusive remedy for any action taken by a professional peer review body of health care providers"); RCW 51.04.010 (providing a remedy for injured workers "to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation" and expressly abolishing all "civil causes of action for such personal injuries"); RCW 77.36.040(1) ("[t]hese damages shall comprise the exclusive remedy for claims against