N THE Supreme Court of the United States · 2019. 7. 26. · No. 18- IN THE Supreme Court of the...
[…] Reading Miles to reach only wrongful death claims would make a crazy quilt of remedies for seamen’s inju-ries. As discussed, the Jones Act disallows punitive damages based on negligence in both personal injury and wrongful death actions. See pp. 12-14, supra. Al-

12 See 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“A seaman injured in the course of

employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury ….”).

13 FELA, which the Jones Act incorporates, also provides remedies for an employee’s personal injury or death. See 45 U.S.C. § 51 (“Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce … shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury ….” (emphasis added)); The Arizona v. Anelich, 298 U.S. 110, 118 (1936) (“the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, thus incor-porated in the Jones Act by reference, gives a right of recovery for the injury or death of an employee of a common carrier by rail” (emphasis added)).