N HE Supreme Court of the United...
[…] Regarding Met-Ed, ALJ Meehan recommended that Supplement No. 6 to Tariff Electric—Pa. P.U.C. No. 50, filed on April 14, 2008, be approved and that the Com-plaints filed by the OCA, the OSBA and the Industrials be dismissed. Exceptions were filed by the OCA, the OSBA and MEIUG/PICA. Replies to Exceptions were filed by Met-Ed and Penelec.

II. BURDEN OF PROOF In proceedings before the Commission, Section 332(a)

of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa. C.S. § 332(a) states the general rule that the proponent of a rule or or-der has the burden of proof, except as may otherwise be provided in Section 315, 66 Pa. C.S. § 315, or other rele-vant statute. With respect to rate case proceedings be-fore the Commission, Section 315 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Reasonableness of rates.—In any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public util-ity, or in any proceeding upon complaint in-volving any proposed increase in rates, the bur-den of proof shall be upon the utility.

The term “rate” is defined in Section 102 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 102, as: