N HE Supreme Court of the United...
[…] Transmission marginal losses can be mitigated by upgrading the transmission system or by adding new generation.

Even if marginal losses could be regarded as within the meaning of “transmission and distribution costs” as “directly or indirectly incurred to provide transmission services to customers,” pursuant to Section 2803, that section is definitional only. The term defined is not used elsewhere in the Code. No provision of the Code re-quires the Commission to allocate such costs in a specific manner or to allow recovery of such costs. On the con-trary, Section 2804(10) provides that “[t]he commission shall establish rates for jurisdictional transmission and distribution services . . . in accordance with this chapter and Chapter 13 (relating to rates and rate making)”. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2804(10). Accordingly all costs relative to the generation of energy are not considered to be either transmission or distribution in nature.

In short, it is within the Commission’s discretion whether and how to allocate costs via a TSC Rider or otherwise.