N HE Supreme Court of the United...
[…] Wheeling & Lake Erie Railway Company v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 778 A.2d 785, 794 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). Here, the Order indicates that it considered the OSBA’s arguments and denied them, as evidenced by the Com-mission’s lack of discussion of that Exception in the Order, and adopted the ALJ’s RD on this issue because that result was not inconsistent with the Order. (Order at 11, 23.) Moreover, the OSBA’s reliance on NFG on DSM is misplaced as NFG is distinguishable, and the ALJ’s determination is not contrary to DSM.

Section 703(e) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

(e) Decisions by commission.—After the conclu-sion of the hearing, the commission shall make and file its findings and order with its opinion, if any. Its findings shall be in sufficient detail to enable the court on appeal, to determine the contro-verted question presented by the proceeding, and whether proper weight was given to the evi-dence.

Id. (emphasis added).