N HE Supreme Court of the United...
[…] This may result in some duplication of the discussion as the witnesses presented by OSBA and MEIUG/PICA did not present testimonies addressing the TSC filings of each utility separately.

A. BURDEN OF PROOF In proceedings before the Commission, Section 332(a)

of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa. C.S. § 332(a) states the general rule that the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof, except as may otherwise be provided in Section 315, 66 Pa. C.S. § 315, or other relevant statute. With respect to rate case proceedings before the Commission, Section 315 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Reasonableness of rates.—In any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceeding upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof shall be upon the utility.

The term “rate” is defined in Section 102 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 102, as: