N HE Supreme Court of the United...
[…] B. Appeal of the PUC’s January 11, 2007 Order. MEIUG/PICA, as well as the OCA—also parties in

the present case—appealed the Commission’s January 11, 2007 Order to the Commonwealth Court. The Com-monwealth Court subsequently affirmed the Commis-sion’s January 11, 2007 Order. The Court, inter alia, affirmed the Commission’s determination that “conges-tion costs” may be deemed part of transmission costs and, thus, not subject to the generation rate cap. The court noted that because the definition of transmission and distribution costs in Section 2803 includes all costs “directly or indirectly incurred to provide transmission and distribution services to retail customers,” the Com-mission did not err in concluding that congestion costs belong in the TSC Rider as transmission costs. Met-Ed Industrial Users Group et al. v. Pa. PUC, 960 A.2d 189 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008) (Met-Ed IUG et al. v. Pa. PUC).

C. The Companies’ Quarterly TSC Rider Reports.