N HE Supreme Court of the United States · PDF fileBRIEF FOR THE PETITIONER _____ ......
[…] millions of dollars in health insurance costs” and

“that it could not afford to pay step increases or

across the board wage increases and was opposed to

increases that were unrelated to performance.” Ill.

Dep’t of CMS, ALJD at 154. AFSCME took opposite

positions. Id. For example, “the Union had, over two

proposals, offered [health insurance] savings that es-

sentially had a net savings of zero dollars due to the

increased benefits it still sought.” Id. at 224. This

things, “consideration, amendment, adoption, [or] approval . . .

of a . . . contractual arrangement”); 2 U.S.C. § 1602(8)(A) (defin-

ing “lobbying contact” as “any oral or written communication

. . . to a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative

branch official that is made on behalf of a client with regard to

. . . the administration or execution of a Federal program or pol-

icy”).

13

dispute, among others,5 evinces that “unlike in a la-

bor dispute between a private company and its un-

ionized workforce, the issues being negotiated are

matters of an inherently public and political nature.”

Id. at 172.

AFSCME’s conduct during bargaining illustrates