N HE Supreme Court of the United States - scotusblog.com · Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] not evince an intention to preclude a waiver of class-
action procedure.” Id. (internal quotation marks and
brackets omitted).
There are no grounds for a different conclusion
here. Like the text of the antitrust laws, the text of
the NLRA makes no mention of class actions or class
arbitration. In fact, Section 7 makes no mention of
32
adjudication or arbitration at all. The text of Sec-
tion 7 thus stands in stark contrast to that of other
statutes, which do clearly express a congressional
intention contrary to the FAA. See CompuCredit,
565 U.S. at 103-104 (citing, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 26(n)(2),
providing that “[n]o predispute arbitration agree-
ment shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement
requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this
section”); infra pp. 55-56 (providing other examples).
Also like the antitrust laws, the NLRA was enacted
before Rule 23 and the FLSA, neither of which
existed until 1938. See Italian Colors, 133 S. Ct. at
2311 (noting the “adoption of the class action for