N HE Supreme Court of the United States - scotusblog.com · Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] aid or protection.” Ch. 90, § 2, 47 Stat. 70, 70 (1932)
(emphasis added) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 102). In
turn, Section 4 of the Act sought to advance that
policy by broadly prohibiting federal courts in cases
involving labor disputes from enjoining certain
activities, whether done “singly or in concert.” Id.
§ 4, 47 Stat. at 70 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 104).
All of the activities specified in Section 4 were
things employees could do on their own, like
“[c]easing or refusing to perform any work” or
“[b]ecoming or remaining a member of any labor
organization.” Id. § 4(a), (b), 47 Stat. at 70-71 (codi-
fied at 29 U.S.C. § 104(a), (b)). Even the one speci-
fied activity relating to litigation—“aiding any per-
son participating or interested in any labor dispute
who is being proceeded against in, or is prosecuting,
any action or suit in any court”—fit that description.
Id. § 4(d), 47 Stat. at 71 (codified at 29 U.S.C.
§ 104(d)). What Congress had in mind was employ-
39
ees helping one another by, for instance, “sending
money” to litigants—something employees can do of
their own accord, without obligating a tribunal or