N HE Supreme Court of the United States - scotusblog.com · Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] professional employee as defined in para-
graph (a).
(13) In determining whether any person is acting as
an “agent” of another person so as to make such
other person responsible for his acts, the ques-
9a
tion of whether the specific acts performed were
actually authorized or subsequently ratified
shall not be controlling.
(14) The term “health care institution” shall include
any hospital, convalescent hospital, health
maintenance organization, health clinic, nurs-
ing home, extended care facility, or other insti-
tution devoted to the care of sick, infirm, or aged
person.
Section 6 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 156, provides:
Rules and regulations
The Board shall have authority from time to time
to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner pre-
scribed by subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5, such
rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry
out the provisions of this subchapter.
Section 7 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 157, provides:
Right of employees as to organization,
collective bargaining, etc.
Employees shall have the right to self-organization,
to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain
collectively through representatives of their own